Successful Eyre Peninsula NRM Board Grant Recipients

The successful recipients of the EP NRM Board’s Small NRM Grant 2019-2020 funding round include:

EP NRM Board 'Aboriginal Small Grants'

2019/2018 successful applicants:

  1. Ngura Yadurirn Children's Centre - On Country excursion
  2. Ceduna Youth Hub - Young women’s cultural sessions
  3. Kirton Point Children Centre - Cultural arts project
  4. Ceduna Area School - Bush garden propagation
  5. Warna Munda - Warna Munda (Wirangu) plant ID and cultural use
  6. Port Lincoln Aboriginal Health Services - Community garden
  7. St Joseph’s School - Bush tucker trail
  8. Far West Language Centre - Native animal sculptures
  9. Ceduna Aboriginal Corporation, Yarilena Homelands - Homelands protection and restoration project.

EP NRM Board 'Aboriginal Small Grants' 

2017/2018 successful applicants:

  1. Rachel Ware - Young people camp
  2. Port Lincoln Junior Primary School - Yarning circle
  3. Port Lincoln Aboriginal Health Services - Document historical Aboriginal records
  4. St Joseph’s School - Indigenous Garden/Walking Trail
  5. Mandy West - Poonindie mission visit
  6. Veda Betts - Oral history.

 EP NRM Board 'Aboriginal Small Grants'

2016/2017 successful applicants:

  1. Far West Aboriginal Women’s Council - Seasonal calendar
  2. Far West Language Centre - Language field trip
  3. Wanda Miller - Through the eyes of an Elder.

EP NRM Board ' Managing Practice Change in Agriculture Grants'

2016/2017 successful applicants:

  1. Eastern Eyre Peninsula Partners in Grain - Understanding crop production
  2. Eyre Peninsula Agricultural Research Foundation Inc. - Farming systems alternatives workshop
  3. Lower Eyre Agricultural Development Association (LEADA) - Demonstrating best practice knowledge transfer on lower Eyre Peninsula - LEADA Spring field walk
  4. Partners in Grain - Eyre Peninsula Sheep Sheilas
  5. Society of Precision Agriculture Australia - Using moisture probes technology from better farm decisions
  6. South Australian No-till Farmers Association (SANTFA) - AGM & field tour of Eyre Peninsula
  7. The Agricultural Bureau of SA, for the Franklin Harbour Agriculture Bureau branch - Wick boom onion weed control
  8. Wudinna Yaninee Mount Damper Sustainable Ag Group - Knowing what available moisture is under your feet.

EP NRM Board 'Aboriginal Small Grants'

2015/2016 successful applicants:

  1. Ngura Yadrirn Children's Centre - Community garden
  2. Ceduna Aboriginal Corporation - Weena Mooga plant propagation
  3. Warna Munda - Yarniri Gabalidi Yarda youth returning to country.

EP NRM Board 'Sustainable Farming Systems Group Support Grants'

2015/2016 successful applicants:  

  1. Agriculture Bureau of SA - Franklin Harbour tour
  2. Cockaleechie recreation and Hall Association Inc - Reducing the risk of soil acidification at Cockaleechie
  3. EPARF - Understanding upper Eyre Peninsula soils workshops 2016
  4. LEADA - Demonstrating best practice knowledge transfer on Lower Eyre Peninsula
  5. PinG - Linking Farming Systems Groups on the Eyre Peninsula
  6. SANTFA - Demonstrating the use of UAVs to Eyre Peninsula Farmers
  7. SPAA - SPAA Society of Precision Agriculture Expo
  8. Wudinna Yaninee and Mt Damper Sustainable Agriculture Group - Knowing what available moisture is under your feet.

More information